District of Columbia
[…] D.C. CODE ANN. § 7-1721.02 (2018).
Photo Identification Requirements to Buy Tobacco Products
Any person who sells any cigarette or other tobacco product that has reasonable cause to believe that a person that attempts to purchase the product is under 30 years of age shall require that the purchaser present identification that indicates their age. Violation is a misdemeanor punishable by the same penalties as for selling or furnishing cigarettes or other tobacco products to persons under age 21.
D.C. CODE ANN. § 7-1721.02 (2018).
Sign Posting Requirements
The owner or person in charge of a place of business that sells tobacco products shall post a warning sign that states: "No tobacco product will be sold to any person under 21 years of age. Sales clerks will ask for proof of age from any person seeking to purchase any tobacco product who appears to be under 30 years of age." The sign shall clearly state the maximum fine for a violation of this section. The sign shall be visible to the public at the entrance to the area and on the interior of the area in sufficient number to give notice of the law to the public.
D.C. CODE ANN. § 7-1721.02(e) (2018).